Ic Habbe Sƿeord (Habeō Ferrum)

Ic mīnne byrd-dæȝ nolde reccan, ac ic sceal. On mīn byrd-dæȝe, mīnum sƿeostor mē ȝeaf ƿundorlīc sƿeord.

Herugrim

Þæt sƿeord is ȝelīcnes of sƿeorde Þēodnes in Þām II Torrum. Sƿeord hatte Herugrim. Ic nāt hƿæt tō secganne, ac þæt hit scīr and mihtiȝ and cynelic is. (Gēa, þonne ic ābregde mīn sƿeord, þonne ic onȝiete þæt mīn miht ȝeƿent.)

Dīcere dē die natalis nōn cupīvī, sed dicam. Die natalis, soror mihi ferrum mirabilis dederat. Ferrum est simile quam ferrum Theodenī in II Turrēs. Nōmen ferrī Herugrim est. Nōn sciō quid dīcere, sed id clarum et potens et regium est. (Cum ferrum dēstringō, sentiō vīs meī redit.)


Comments

Ic Habbe Sƿeord (Habeō Ferrum) — 9 Comments

  1. Old English _and_ The Lord of the Rings – I like it!

    A couple of translation notes (again, hope you don’t mind!): mín declines as a strong adjective, so mínne and mínum in the first two instances. Since sƿeord is a neuter accusative, the adjective there ought to be ƿundorlíc, with a null ending.

    There are a lot of negative contractions in Old English, and in particular ne wolde is normally just nolde. Similarly, nát = ne wát.

    For tó reccan, infinitives formed with require the so-called ‘inflected infinitive’ form of the verb, which in this case would be tó reccenne – though with willan a plain infinitive, without , would be best. On the other hand, I would use the inflected infinitive later on in hƿæt tó secganne.

    Nouns like þéoden, with a heavy root syllable plus a light second syllable, usually lose the middle syllable when an inflectional suffix is added. So genitive þéodnes.

    As far as I know, *gíese isn’t attested as such, with the actual forms being gese or gise/gyse. These are probably ultimately contractions of the adverb géa (‘yea’, ‘yeah’) and the subjunctive síe, but I doubt that there was ever an intermediate form ˣgíese involved in this development. In any case, these ‘yes’ forms are generally used specifically to answer questions framed to expect a ‘no’ answer (‘does he not . . .’) – for this kind of exclamation, plain géa is probably the way to go. Or another word, like the ever-popular hwæt, or .

    The 3rd singular of (ge)wendan is normally contracted to (ge)went – this is very common in West Saxon, but it’s another failing of Mitchell and Robinson that they don’t discuss this reduction for class I weak verbs (only for strong verbs).

    • I really appreciate all the time you put into helping me. (I sent an e-mail about that to the e-mail address on your website; I hope it got to you.) I especially appreciate that you’re so nice with your help. All of your corrections make me feel encouraged in my studies instead of feeling like an idiot.

      Since “Theoden” is being used as a name rather than the ordinary noun, I originally treated it the way all of my professors for several languages have told us to treat foreign names–keep the base and change the ending if it works. Really, it’s an OE name, but at the same time, it’s Rohirric and therefore a foreign name to the Anglo-Saxons. Any thoughts on how the Internet would like to see this one treated? Or does this just show that I have WAY to much spare time on my vacation days? :)

Cweþ! (name/e-mail optional)

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>